{file:alt_text}

England’s ‘Golden Girl’

Charlotte Edwards, captain of the women’s England cricket team and the defending world champions, embodies all the characteristics needed for a captain. An inspiring figure on and off the field, she is one of the great ambassadors of the growing women’s game.

The 2008 ICC Woman’s player of the year led England to World Cup victory in Australia in 2009 and in the same year captained the side to victory at Lords at the World Twenty20 championship, scoring 139 runs in the tournament, the third highest total of any player. Her achievements that year and her role in undoubtedly the most successful period in the English Women’s game were recognised when she was awarded an MBE for her services to cricket. Her performances with bat and ball, on top of her notable leadership qualities, have been an important factor in both England’s continuing success and the increasing popularity of the women’s game.

In 1995 she became the youngest player to ever play for England at 16 and at the mere age of 17 she scored a then-record ODI score of 173 in a World Cup game against Ireland. A year later, she scored her maiden Test hundred against India. She has scored over 1500 runs in both Twenty 20s and in Tests, for which her average is a staggering 49.09. During the 2013 World Cup she also become the leading run-scorer in ODI’s when she reached 4,901 runs. She played her 100th One-Day International on tour in Australia and led her team to victory in the one-off Test match at Bowral to retain the Ashes. In 2010 she won her 142nd One Day International cap against Sri Lanka, an appearance that gave her the record number of ODI appearances. Her bowling figures are equally impressive, taking a total of 75 wickets in all forms of the game.

An unerring desire for improvement and success underscores her successful captaincies of England and her county side Kent and placed her at the fulcrum of English women’s cricket’s finest era. Off the field many hours are put in to training and conditioning, whilst she also works for the ‘Chance to Shine’ Charity which focuses on coaching cricket for girls in schools as part of a life devoted to playing and promoting cricket.

Edward’s is a top class cricketer and captain who excels under the pressure of the captaincy, performing well in all forms of the game.  Yet, she also plays a significant role in furthering interest in the women’s game and is a role model for aspiring young female cricketers. With the 2013 World Cup in India now underway and the popularity and coverage of the women’s game greater than ever, it is the perfect time to emphasise the achievements and character of this special cricketer, captain and sportswoman.

‘Edward’s is a credit to women’s cricket globally, a wonderful cricketer and a superb role model for girls who aspire to play for their country.’

(Clare Connor, the England and Wales Cricket Board's Head of Women's Cricket)


The life of Charlotte Edwards

VITAL STATISTICS

Born: December 17, 1979
Place of birth: Huntingdon, United Kingdom
Education: Ramsey Abbey, Huntingdon
Height: 1m 74cm
Weight: 10st 5 
Nickname: Lottie
Playing role: Right-hand bat, Legbreak bowler
Test Debut: v New Zealand at Guildford, July 1996
ODI Debut: v South Africa at Bristol, August1997
T20 Debut: v New Zealand at Hove, Aug 2004
Achievements - 2008 ICC Woman’s player of the year, 2009 Wold Cup winning captain, MBE, 2009 T20 winning captain, first woman to join the MCC world cricket committee, 2012 England women's player of the year